We are open 7 days a week from 8am till late!
Close

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

In line with GDPR requirements, we are committed to provide information about how we process your personal data in a Concise, Transparent, clear and plain, intelligible, easy accessible and free of charge manner.

 

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through use of our website and services. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained from an integrated Service, you may contact us as set forth in the “How to Contact Us” section. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.

 

You may update, correct or delete your Account information and preference at any time by email us on hello@laundrydepot.co.uk

 

Please note that we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

 

You may decline to share personal data with us in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service

 

 

INTENDED USE               

 

Our services require registration and therefore you will need to provide us with personal data. If you choose to withhold any personal Data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to our products and services.

 

WHO HOLDS MY INFORMATION

 

Any personal information provided via this website will be held by Play Laundry Limited

 

Play Laundry Limited respects your privacy and does not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding its website visitors to any third party.

 

Any personal information you give to Play Laundry Limited will be held with the utmost care and security in accordance with the guidelines set forth in the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.

 

Play Laundry Limited will not collect any personal information about individuals, except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. Examples of such information are:

 

  • Name
  • postal address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone and fax numbers.

 

The personal information provided by you will only be used by Play Laundry Limited to provide you with further news and information about the services and initiatives that are available.

 

Play Laundry Limited is a provider of linen, towels, toiletries and consumables. The purpose of this statement is to set out how Play Laundry Limited use and manage personal information that we may obtain about you.

 

By registering as a user of any provided services from Play Laundry Limited you agree to the Terms and Conditions held within our contract which you can request a copy of by email hello@laundrydepot.co.uk.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We use the information that we collect in a variety of ways in providing the service and operating our business, including the following:

 

Operations

 

We use the information – other than client data, to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features and products of the service. We process client data solely in accordance with the directions provided by the client / user.

 

Improvements

 

We use the information to understand and analyse the usage trends and preferences of our visitors and users, to improve the service and to develop new products, services, features and functionality.

 

Communications

 

We may use a visitors or user’s email address or other information to contact that visitor or user for administrative purposes such as customer service, order and services information, for updates and promotions offered by us and by third parties we work with. You will have the ability to opt out of receiving any promotional communications by email hello@laundrydepot.co.uk

 

Personal Data Statement

 

You will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it electronically or otherwise.

 

We will use this data to fulfil our agreement with you. We may use information that you provide or that is obtained by us to contact you via:

 

  • e-mail
  • telephone (including voice broadcast/automated calls)
  • SMS text message and other electronic messages such as picture messaging
  • post
  • fax
  • or otherwise

 

We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:

 

  • To other companies who work with Play Laundry Limited
  • To employees of the Group to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by the Group now or in the future;
  • Companies who (on our behalf) profile your data so that we may tailor the goods/services we offer to your specific needs;
  • To other organisations for the administration of prize draws or competitions.
  • If we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

 

Play Laundry Limited will not share data with any third party organisations unless you agree to this.

 

 

Access, Correction and Deletion of information

 

You have the right to see personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee.

 

If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us (see details below). Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site.

 

We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

 

Cookies

 

The Play Laundry Limited website does use cookies to help speed up the login process on subsequent site visits.

 

These cookies are safe and harmless. In addition your web browser generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (”IP address”). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the Internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our web sites. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

 

Liability

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.